Privacy Policy

Bari  Law Associates ( Mr. Qaiser Bari is registered (ICO Registration Reference ZA686479 – https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA686479 in accordance with and seeks to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 2018/GDPR.

Bari Law Associate is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal information. References to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Bari Law Associates, registration no: 12276308, registered in England 127 Barkerend Road, Bradford

Whose personal data do we work with?

We regularly process the personal data of people who fall into the following categories:

  • Individuals receiving services provided by Bari Law associates,

  • Individuals working at or connected with our organisation,

  • Our employees

  • Individuals visiting our website,

Additionally, on some occasions we use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which members consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to potential supporters who may be interested in the services we offer. If you don’t want us to do this please email the info@barilawassociates.com  mailbox stating ‘OPT OUT’ in the subject field.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data when you interact with us, for example:

  • When you submit an inquiry,

  • When you request for service

  • When you complete a customer survey or feedback form

  • When you visit our website,

The information we gather and how we use it relates to the nature of your relationship with Bari Law Associates and the reasons for which your personal data is being processed. We seek to give an overview of this here, but please contact us if you need further information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect and work with personal data. Personal data is information that can be used to identify a living individual, such as names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, postcodes, customer and client records, details of enquiries, IP addresses, location data, online identifiers, pictures or other biometric data, service records, attendance lists, minutes of meetings, mailing lists, bank account details and other financial records.

We need to collect and use personal data to provide services and products, to fulfil our charitable objectives, to run the organisation efficiently and effectively, to meet our legal obligations, to contract with individuals and organisations, and to fundraise and generate income for our work. We only collect personal data that we need. If we need your consent to collect or use your personal data, we will ensure that we have this consent from you. We will do our best to keep personal information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures.

We will never give personal data to third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • Where you have given us your consent to share your personal data, for example to get help or support from another organisation.

  • To further the legitimate interests of Bari Law Associates and our members and customers, for example: improving a service that we provide; developing a new service or product; letting our members know about a service you provide, or processing the personal data of third parties in the course of carrying out consultancy work.

  • Where we use third party organisations to process your personal data on our behalf, for example organisations that provide us with cloud-based ICT services.

  • Where we need to process your data to carry out a public task: this relates to our role as Competent Authority for the Insolvency Service in maintaining a register of Approved Intermediaries for Debt Relief Orders.

  • Where we have legal obligations, for example, our legal obligations to prevent terrorism and money laundering, or to provide personal data to HMRC.

  • In a life or death situation where we need to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, for example if you needed urgent medical assistance and were unable to give your consent to us seeking such assistance on your behalf.

  • Where we have reasonable grounds for believing that not sharing personal information will result in serious harm to you or a third party, in line with our confidentiality policy and legitimate charitable purposes.

  • Where we judge that sharing personal information is justified for the prevention of crime, in line with our confidentiality policy and legitimate charitable purposes.

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary, and for compliance purposes (standard retention schedule 6-8 years). In some circumstances, we may be legally required to retain your personal information for longer e.g. Insurance / legal issue or audit purposes. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For further, independent information and detail about your rights, see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The right to be informed – we inform you through this privacy statement and through other privacy-related communications, whether you interact with us in person, by telephone, by e-mail, online or using other channels.

  • The right of access – you have the right to ask us for confirmation that your data is being processed and to access this data (a ‘subject access request’).

  • The right to rectification – you have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected or completed.

  • The right to erasure – you have the right in some circumstances to ask us to erase your personal data (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Sometimes, this right may not apply, for example when the personal data needs to be retained for insurance purposes, or in relation to legal claims.

  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to limit how we collect and use your personal data, for example, to stop us deleting data that you might need in relation to a legal claim.

  • The right to data portability – you have the right in some circumstances to be given your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form. This only applies to personal data you have given directly to us, where processing is carried out by automated means, and where the personal data is being processed based on your consent or in relation to a contract.

  • The right to object – you have the right in some circumstances to object to processing of your personal data. This includes your right to object to: processing that we justify as being based on our legitimate interests; direct marketing; and processing of personal data for research and statistical purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – on some occasions we use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which members consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to potential supporters who may be interested in the services we offer. If you don’t want us to do this please email the info@barilawassociates.com mailbox stating ‘OPT OUT’ in the subject field.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By Email – info@barilawassociates.com
Or write to us at: 127 Barkerend road Bradford BD3 9AU